Height: 784m/2,569ft
Grid Reference: NY431100
Lists: FRCC (046) Wainwright (FE.04)
Ascents: 20
Looking across Threshthwaite Mouth to Thornthwaite Crag
Thornthwaite Beacon
Sat 11 Apr 2015 - Pasture Beck skyline
Hartsop - Hartsop Dodd - Stony Cove Pike (Caudale Moor) - Threshthwaite Mouth - Thornthwaite Crag - Gray Crag - Hayeswater - Hayeswater Gill - Hartsop [7.00 miles 2,840ft ascent]
Tue 1 Oct 2013 - Ten Fells from Hartsop
Hartsop - Brock Crags - Satura Crag - The Nab - Rest Dodd - The Knott - Rampsgill Head - High Raise - Kidsty Pike - Straits of Riggindale - High Street - Thornthwaite Crag - Gray Crag - Hayeswater - Hartsop [12.25 miles 4,050ft ascent]
Sat 26 Sep 2009 - Hartsop Dodd to Brock Crags
Hartsop - Hartsop Dodd - Stony Cove Pike (Caudale Moor) - Threshthwaite Mouth - Thornthwaite Crag - High Street - Straits of Riggindale - The Knott - Satura Crag - Brock Crags - Hartsop [8.25 miles 3,200ft ascent]
Tue 12 Feb 2008 - High Street from Kentmere via Hall Cove
Kentmere Village - Hartrigg - Kentmere Reservoir - Hall Cove - High Street - Thornthwaite Crag - Froswick - Ill Bell - Yoke - Garburn Pass - Kentmere Village [12.00 miles 3,300ft ascent]
Sun 30 Dec 2007 - Angletarn Pikes to Gray Crag
Hartsop - Boredale Hause - Angletarn Pikes - Angle Tarn - Buck Crag - Brock Crags - Satura Crag - The Knott - Straits of Riggindale - High Street - Thornthwaite Crag - Gray Crag - Hartsop [11.00 miles 3,100ft ascent]
Sat 14 Apr 2007 - Windermere to Patterdale
Windermere Railway Station - Orrest Head - Dubbs Reservoir - Dubbs Road - Garburn Road - Garburn Pass - Yoke - Ill Bell - Froswick - Thornthwaite Crag - High Street - Straits of Riggindale - The Knott - Satura Crag - Angle Tarn - Angletarn Pikes - Boredale Hause - Patterdale [15.00 miles 3,850ft ascent]
Sun 16 Apr 2006 - High Street from Hartsop
Hartsop - Gray Crag - Thornthwaite Crag - High Street - Straits of Riggindale - Rampsgill Head - The Knott - Rest Dodd - The Nab - Satura Crag - Brock Crags - Hartsop [10.75 miles 3,750ft ascent]
Sun 22 Jan 2006 - Nan Bield Pass and the Ill Bell Ridge
Kentmere Village - Green Quarter - Nan Bield Pass - Mardale Ill Bell - Thornthwaite Crag - Froswick - Ill Bell - Yoke - Garburn Pass - Kentmere Village [11.50 miles 3,180ft ascent]
Sat 2 Jul 2005 - High Street Roman Road (BROCAVVM to GALAVA)
Brougham Castle (BROCAVVM ROMAN FORT) - Brougham Hall - Eamont Bridge - Yanwath - Tirril - Winder Hall Farm - Moor Divock - The Cockpit - Loadpot Hill - Wether Hill - Red Crag - Raven Howe - High Raise - Rampsgill Head - Straits of Riggindale - High Street - Thornthwaite Crag - Scot Rake - Hagg Gill - Troutbeck Park - Ing Lane - Troutbeck - Robin Lane - Jenkin Crag - GALAVA ROMAN FORT (Ambleside) [23.50 miles 4,100ft ascent]
Sun 23 Jan 2005 - Hayeswater and Pasture Beck skylines
Hartsop - Hayeswater - The Knott - High Street - Thornthwaite Crag - Gray Crag - Threshthwaite Mouth - Caudale Moor (Stony Cove Pike) - Caudale Head Tarn - Caudale Moor (John Bell's Banner) - Hartsop Dodd - Hartsop [10.25 miles 3,400ft ascent]
Sun 2 May 2004 - Kentmere Horseshoe
Kentmere Village - Green Quarter - Shipman Knotts - Kentmere Pike - Harter Fell - Nan Bield Pass - Mardale Ill Bell - High Street - Thornthwaite Crag - Froswick - Ill Bell - Yoke - Garburn Pass - Kentmere Village [13.00 miles 4,000ft ascent]
Mon 8 Dec 2003 - Hayeswater Horizon
Hartsop - Hayeswater - Gray Crag - Thornthwaite Crag - High Street - The Knott - Hayeswater - Hartsop [7.75 miles 2,550ft ascent]
Sat 12 Apr 2003 - Caudale Moor and High Street
Hartsop - Hartsop Dodd - Caudale Moor (Stony Cove Pike) - Threshthwaite Mouth - Thornthwaite Crag - High Street - The Knott - Hayeswater - Hayeswater Gill - Hartsop [9.00 miles 3,100ft ascent]
Sun 27 Jan 2002 - Kentmere Horseshoe
Kentmere Village - Garburn Pass - Yoke - Ill Bell - Froswick - Thornthwaite Crag - High Street - Mardale Ill Bell - Nan Bield Pass - Harter Fell - Kentmere Pike - Shipman Knotts - Green Quarter - Kentmere Village [13.00 miles 4,000ft ascent]
Sun 2 Dec 2001 - Ill Bell ridge
Troutbeck Church - Garburn Road - Backstone Barrow - Sour Howes - Sallows - Garburn Nook - Garburn Pass - Yoke - Ill Bell - Froswick - Thornthwaite Crag - Scot Rake - Troutbeck Tongue - slate bridge - Troutbeck Park Farm - Hagg Bridge - Ing Bridge - Ing Lane - A592 - Troutbeck Church [12.50 miles 3,500ft ascent]
Sat 13 Oct 2001 - Pasture Beck skyline
Hartsop - Hartsop Dodd - Caudale Moor (Stony Cove Pike) - Threshthwaite Mouth - Thornthwaite Crag - Gray Crag - Hayeswater Gill - Hartsop [6.83 miles 2,840ft ascent]
Sun 15 Jul 2001 - Patterdale to the Kirkstone Pass Inn via High Street
Patterdale - Boredale Hause - Angletarn Pikes - Angle Tarn - Satura Crag - Rest Dodd - The Knott - Straits of Riggindale - High Street - Thornthwaite Crag - Threshthwaite Mouth - Caudale Moor (Stony Cove Pike) - St Raven's Edge - Kirkstone Pass [10.25 miles 3,700ft ascent]
Fri 26 Aug 1994 - Kentmere Horseshoe
Kentmere Village - Garburn Pass - Yoke - Ill Bell - Froswick - Thornthwaite Crag - High Street - Mardale Ill Bell - Nan Bield Pass - Harter Fell - Kentmere Pike - Shipman Knotts - Green Quarter - Kentmere Village [13.00 miles 4,000ft ascent]
Wed 30 Dec 1992 - Far Eastern Fells
Hartsop - Hartsop Dodd - Caudale Moor (Stony Cove Pike) - Threshthwaite Mouth - Thornthwaite Crag - High Street - Rampsgill Head - Kidsty Pike - The Knott - Hartsop [9.50 miles 3,600ft ascent]
Sun 27 Sep 1992 - Kentmere Horseshoe
Kentmere Village - Garburn Pass - Yoke - Ill Bell - Froswick - Thornthwaite Crag - High Street - Mardale Ill Bell - Nan Bield Pass - Harter Fell - Kentmere Pike - Shipman Knotts - Green Quarter - Kentmere Village [13.00 miles 4,000ft ascent]