Route: Kentmere Village - Garburn Pass - Yoke - Ill Bell - Froswick - Thornthwaite Crag - High Street - Mardale Ill Bell - Nan Bield Pass - Harter Fell - Kentmere Pike - Shipman Knotts - Green Quarter - Kentmere Village
Distance: 13.00 miles
Ascent: 4,000ft
Time: 5 hours 45 minutes
With: Anne
Notes:
In cloud most of time, drizzle and rain showers from Harter Fell onwards, mild, light winds
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Track from Kentmere village to Garburn Pass
Looking across the Kentmere valley to Green Quarter Fell
The Coniston Fells from the path up Yoke from Garburn Pass
Yoke summit cairn
Old fence post on the ridge between Yoke and Ill Bell
Ill Bell's three summit cairns, looking northwards
Looking back to Ill Bell from the climb up Froswick
Froswick summit cairn
Thornthwaite Beacon
Following the wall to High Street's summit
The trig point at High Street's summit
Mardale Ill Bell's summit cairn
Shelter at Nan Bield Pass with a sign to Mardale and Kentmere
Summit Cairn, Harter Fell, Mardale
Trig point at Kentmere Pike summit
Previous Walk: Barf and Lord's Seat (Sun 20 Jan 2002)
Next Walk: Binsey (Sat 2 Feb 2002)