Route: Thornthwaite - Beckstones Gill - Barf - Lord's Seat - Broom Fell - Graystones - Scawgill Bridge - Brown How - Whinlatter Top - Whinlatter Forest Visitor Centre
Distance: 6.50 miles
Ascent: 3,100ft
Time: 3 hours 30 minutes
With: Anne, Alistair Irvine, Ann Hoy, Richard Oxlade and Jenny Oxlade
Notes:
Anne, Ann and Jenny walked along the road from Scawgill bridge to the visitor centre rather than climbing Whinlatter.
Previous Walk: Gavel Fell, Hen Comb and Mellbreak (Sun 31 Dec 1995)