Route: Braithwaite - Barrow - Stile End - Outerside - Causey Pike - Scar Crags - Sail - Eel Crag (Crag Hill) - Grasmoor - Coledale Hause - Sand Hill - Hopegill Head - Grisedale Pike - Whinlatter Forest Visitor Centre
Distance: 10.50 miles
Ascent: 5,150ft
Time: 2 hours 40 minutes
With: Members of South London Orienteers
Notes:
Training run for the Karrimor International Mountain Marathon (KIMM).
Previous Walk: The Backbone of the Eastern Fells (Tue 24 Sep 1991)
Next Walk: Catbells (Sat 28 Dec 1991)