Route: Braithwaite - Kinn - Sleet How - Grisedale Pike - Hopegill Head - Sand Hill - Coledale Hause - Eel Crag (Crag Hill) - Sail - Sail Pass - Scar Crags - Causey Pike - Sleet Hause - Stonycroft near Stair - road - Uzzicar - road - Braithwaite Lodge - Braithwaite
Distance: 10.75 miles
Ascent: 4,200ft
Time: 5 hours
With: On own
Notes:
Sunshine, cloudy to the west
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Towards Bassenthwaite Lake from Kinn
Sail, Eel Crag (Crag Hill) and Grisedale Pike from Kinn
Grisedale Pike from Sleet How
Towards the Skiddaw fells from Sleet How
Hopegill Head
Grasmoor and Hopegill Head from Grisedale Pike's summit
Eel Crag (Crag Hill) and Grasmoor from Grisedale Pike's summit
Looking back to Grisedale Pike
Grisedale Pike
The ridge to Whiteside from Hopegill Head, I'm not going that way today
Over Sand Hill to Eel Crag
Over Coledale Hause to Eel Crag, the three walkers at the bottom provide some scale
Looking back towards Grisedale Pike as I head for the col between Grasmoor and Eel Crag
Coledale from Eel Crag's summit
Looking back to 'The Scar' onto Crag Hill as I head up Sail
The Helvellyn ridge from Sail's summit
The High Stile ridge
On the new path off Sail to Sail Pass
Causey Pike from Scar Crags summit
Looking back along the ridge from Causey Pike's summit
The wooded Swinside, Derwent Water, Keswick and Blencathra
Rowling End, Catbells, Bleaberry Fell & High Seat and the Helvellyn ridge
The Newlands valley
Braithwaite from above Braithwaite Lodge
The General Store, Braithwaite
Previous Walk: Great Gable from Honister Hause (Thu 3 Mar 2011)
Next Walk: Five Coniston fells (Sat 26 Mar 2011)