Route: Hartsop - Hartsop Dodd - Stony Cove Pike (Caudale Moor) - Threshthwaite Mouth - Thornthwaite Crag - High Street - Straits of Riggindale - The Knott - Satura Crag - Brock Crags - Hartsop
Distance: 8.25 miles
Ascent: 3,200ft
Time: 5 hours 30 minutes
With: David Hall
Notes:
Blue sky and sunshine
Area
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
The Duke of Portland Boathouse, Ullswater
Patterdale from Hartsop Dodd's north ridge
Place Fell and Angletarn Pikes with Hartsop below
North towards Ullswater from Hartsop Dodd
Over Dovedale to Dove Crag, Hart Crag and Fairfield
Looking back to Hartsop Dodd as we head for Caudale Moor
Towards Fairfield and Helvellyn from Caudale Moor
Stony Cove Pike's summit cairn
Down into Threshthwaite Mouth
Caudale Moor from the ascent of Thornthwaite Crag
Thornthwaite Beacon
High Street from Thornthwaite Beacon
Hayeswater
Straits of Riggindale
Kidsty Pike from the top of Short Stile
Gray Crag with the eastern fells beyond
High Raise and Rampsgill Head from The Knott
Rest Dodd and The Nab from The Knott
Its a long way across to Brock Crags
Bannerdale
Satura gateway
Angle Tarn with its pikes and Place Fell beyond
High Street and Gray Crag from Brock Crags
Deer below Brock Crags summit
Pasture Bottom from our descent off Brock Crags
Hayeswater Gill
Previous Walk: Hard Knott (Sun 20 Sep 2009)