Route: Rosthwaite - Stonethwaite Beck - Greenup Gill - Lining Crag - Greenup Edge - Ullscarf - Standing Crag - Bell Crags - Armboth Fell - High Tove - Watendlath - Watendlath Tarn - Puddingstone Bank - Rosthwaite
Distance: 11.00 miles
Ascent: 2,850ft
Time: 6 hours 10 minutes
With: David Hall
Notes:
Blue sky and sunshine, not much wind, cold out of the sun.
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Looking across Derwent Water to Catbells from Ashness Gate
Eagle Crag from near Stonethwaite
Looking back down Greenup Gill with Eagle Crag on the left
Lining Crag
Allen Crags with Ill Crag, Scafell Pike and Great End behind
Eagle Crag, Greenup Gill and the top of Lining Crag as we reach the sun
Esk Pike to Glaramara, what great conditions, magic!
Calf Crag and Steel Fell with Dollywaggon Pike and Fairfield in the distance
Ascending UIllscarf
Looking south to High Raise with Bowfell on the right
Ullscarf's summit cairn
South from Ullscarf's summit
Great Gable, Pillar and the High Stile ridge
Bassenthwaite Lake and Derwent Water are under cloud
Blea Tarn from Standing Crag
Looking back to Ullscarf from Bell Crags
Armboth Fell with the wooded Raven Crag behind from Bell Crags
The superior sheepfold to the north of Bell Crags
The Dodds with Launchy Gill Tarn below
The Helvellyn ridge
An erratic on Armboth Fell
Heading for Armboth Fell's summit
Helvellyn from Armboth Fell's summit
High Tove and High Seat from Armboth Fell's summit
Looking back to Armboth Fell's summit
The gate at High Tove's summit with the north western fells in the distance
Watendlath
A cold looking Rosthwaite
Previous Walk: High Street from Mardale Head (Sat 29 Nov 2008)
Next Walk: Magical Skiddaw (Sat 6 Dec 2008)