Route: Rosthwaite - Stonethwaite Beck - Lingy End - Dock Tarn - Great Crag - Watendlath Tarn - Watendlath - Puddingstone Bank - Rosthwaite
Distance: 5.25 miles
Ascent: 1,450ft
Time: 2 hours 40 minutes
With: On own
Notes:
Dry, windy but the cloud higher and more broken than forecast.
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Base Brown across Stonethwaite Beck
Stonethwaite
The steep pitched path up out of Stonethwaite up to Lingy End
Eagle Crag and Sergeant's Crag from Lingy End
Seatoller at the foot of Honister Pass
Dock Tarn
Great Crag's summit
Looking down on Rosthwaite
Watendlath from Great Crag's northern top
Grange Fell
Heading for Watendlath
Approaching Watendlath
The bridge at Watendlath
Towards Dale Head from Puddingstone Bank
Descending back to Rosthwaite
Previous Walk: Circuit of Buttermere (Sat 8 Mar 2014)
Next Walk: Silver How from Grasmere village (Sat 22 Mar 2014)