Route: Newlands Hause - Knott Rigg - Ard Crags - Sail Pass - Sail - Eel Crag (Crag Hill) - Grasmoor - Wandope - Thirdgill Head Man - Whiteless Edge - Saddle Gate - Whiteless Pike - Whiteless Breast - Buttermere Village
Distance: 8.00 miles
Ascent: 3,150ft
Time: 4 hours 45 minutes
With: David Hall and Anne
Notes:
Overcast, rain showers, in and below the clouds.
Area
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Ascending Knott Rigg from Newlands Hause
Heading along the ridge towards Knott Rigg's summit
High Snockrigg with the High Stile ridge behind from Knott Rigg
Approaching Knott Rigg summit
The ridge to Ard Crags from Knott Rigg
Robinson with Hindscarth behind left from Ard Crags' summit
l-r: Whiteless Pike, Wandope, Eel Crag and Sail from Ard Crags' summit
Keskadale Farm and the Devil's Elbow from Ard Crags' summit
Causey Pike from the col between the Ard Crags and Sail
Ascending Sail in the rain. Scar Crags behind with Causey Pike beyond, Outerside to the left
Looking back to Sail from the ridge to Eel Crag
Grisedale Pike seen through a break in the clouds from Eel Crag's summit
Descending to the col between Eel Crag and Grasmoor
Grasmoor's summit cairn / shelter
Looking down on Rannerdale Knotts and Crummock Water from Grasmoor
Whiteless Pike, Rannerdale Knotts and the Lad Hows ridge up Grasmoor with High Stile, Red Pike and Starling Dodd behind
Sail and Ard Crags from Wandope's summit with Addacomb Hole below
Hopegill Head from Wandope's summit
Mellbreak on the far side of Crummock Water from Thirdgill Head Man
Thirdgill Head Man and Wandope from Whiteless Pike summit
Looking back to Whiteless Pike from Whiteless Breast
Buttermere village is down there
Ice cream anyone? Buttermere Ayrshires Ice Cream at Syke Farm, Buttermere - the best!
Previous Walk: Dale Head from Honister (Fri 10 Aug 2007)
Next Walk: Gavel Fell from Loweswater (Sun 12 Aug 2007)