Route: Moot Hall, Keswick - Portinscale - Cumbria Way - Hawes End - Skelgill Bank - Catbells - Hause Gate - Maiden Moor - Blea Crag Cairn - High Spy - Dalehead Tarn - Dale Head - Hindscarth Edge - Hindscarth - Littledale Edge - Robinson - Buttermere Moss - Newlands Hause
Distance: 11.75 miles
Ascent: 4,250ft
Time: 6 hours
With: Anne
Notes:
Windy, overcast to start but cloud becoming more broken giving some blue sky and sunshine.
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Saturday is market day in Keswick
The Skiddaw fells in cloud from the Portinscale suspension bridge over the River Derwent
Catbells from 'The Park'
Swinside from Hawse End
Derwent Water and Blencathra from our ascent of Skelgill Bank
Looking towards Newlands Pass with Robinson on the left from Skelgill Bank
Causey Pike seen across the Newlands valley
Hindscarth and Robinson from Skelgill Bank
Looking along Skelgill Bank to Catbells
The view north from our ascent of Catbells with Bassenthwaite Lake in the distance
Looking across Derwent Water to Keswick and Blencathra from Catbells' summit
Maiden Moor from Catbells
Newlands from Catbells
Looking back to Catbells from just above Hause Gate
Catbells with the Skiddaw fells behind from our route up Maiden Moor
Maiden Moor from our route to High Spy
Grange below and the Helvellyn ridge behind Hight Seat and High Tove from near the Blea Crag cairn
High Spy with Dale Head on the right
High Spy summit
Heading down to Dalehead Tarn (far right) with the high central fells ahead
Looking back down on Dalehead Tarn as we head up Dale Head. Its a long way up, nearly 900ft from tarn to summit!
The view north down Newlands to the Skiddaw fells from Dale Head's summit
Dale Head summit with the Helvellyn range in the distance
Honister Crag, the Via Ferrata takes the long ramp rising to the right. Great Gable and Kirk Fell beyond
Hindscarth from Dale Head
Heading along Hindscarth Edge
Gatesgarthdale Beck flowing into Buttermere with the High Stile ridge behind
Hindscarth Edge leading to Dale Head on the left with the high central fells in the distance from Hindscarth (Great Gable above the cairn)
Approaching Hindscarth's summit
Hindscarth summit cairn
The view north to Skiddaw and Blencathra from Hindscarth's summit
Heading down to Littledale Edge from Hindscarth with Pillar and the High Stile ridge ahead
Dale Head, Honister Pass and Honister Crag from our ascent of Robinson
Looking south from Robinson's summit to the Scafells
Robinson's summit
Crummock Water with Loweswater beyond from near Robinson's summit
Looking down on Newlands Hause from Robinson
Grasmoor behind Whiteless Pike, Wandope, Eel Crag (Crag Hill) and Sail from Buttermere Moss
The Newlands Pass road and Keskadale Beck
Descending to Newlands Hause
Previous Walk: Sale Fell (Tue 24 Jul 2007)
Next Walk: Four Stones Hill and Haweswater (Sun 29 Jul 2007)