Route: Dunmail Raise - Willie Wife Moor - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - Stybarrow Dodd - Watson's Dodd - Great Dodd - Calfhow Pike - Clough Head - Old Coach Road - Wanthwaite
Distance: 12.50 miles
Ascent: 4,100ft
Time: 6 hours 30 minutes
With: David Hall
Notes:
Very icy on the tops, crampons needed! Also very windy from Lower Man onwards.
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Dunmail Raise and Helm Crag
Thirlmere from Willie Wife Moor
Looking over Steel Fell to the central fells as we ascend Dollywaggon Pike
High Crag, Nethermost Pike, Helvellyn and the pointed top of Catstycam from Dollywaggon Pike's summit
Looking back to Dollywaggon Pike from High Crag
Walkers traversing Nethermost Pike on their way to or from Helvellyn
Looking back to High Crag
Striding Edge with Cross Fell in the distance on the far right
Saint Sunday Crag
Striding Edge from Helvellyn's summit
White Side, Raise and the Dodds from Helvellyn
Helvellyn's summit
Red Tarn and Striding Edge
Swirral Edge to Catstycam
Crinkle Crags, Bowfell, the Scafells, Great Gable and Pillar to the west
A more direct route onto Helvellyn...
Looking back to Helvellyn and Lower Man
Stybarrow Dodd with Skiddaw and Blencathra in the distance
Ullswater
Walkers descending to Sticks Pass
The ski tow on Raise
David experiencing the weather at Stybarrow Dodd's summit
Heading for Great Dodd
The view back south from our ascent of Great Dodd
Calfhow Pike and Clough Head with the Skiddaw fells and Blencathra behind
Previous Walk: A Boredale Round (Sat 25 Feb 2006)
Next Walk: Saint Sunday Crag, Fairfield and Helvellyn (Sat 4 Mar 2006)