Route: Dobgill Bridge - Harrop Tarn - Bell Crags - Armboth Fell - High Tove - High Seat - Raven Crag - Thirlmere Dam End - Thirlmere - Armboth - Deergarth How Island - Launchy Gill - Hause Point - Dobgill Bridge
Distance: 10.50 miles
Ascent: 2,350ft
Time: 6 hours 30 minutes
With: David Hall
Notes:
Overcast with clouds hiding the higher fells to start but giving way to blue sky and sunshine. Humid and little wind.
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Harrop Tarn
Dollywaggon Pike, Fairfield and Seat Sandal as we climb above the trees
Dollywaggon Pike, Fairfield and Seat Sandal from the open fell above Harrop Tarn
Standing Crag
Blea Tarn with Dale Head and High Spy behind
Bell Crags summit
The large sheepfold just to the north of Bell Crags
Looking down on Launchy Tarn
David Hall completes his round of the Wainwright tops with a camera on Armboth Fell
High Tove and High Seat from Armboth Fell
Looking back to Armboth Fell with Helvellyn still in cloud
High Tove summit
High Seat from The Pewits as the weather starts to improve from the north west
High Seat's summit
Looking up Borrowdale from High Seat's summit
Derwent Water, Bassenthwaite Lake and Skiddaw from High Seat
The wooded Raven Crag with Clough Head and the Dodds behind from High Seat
Shoulthwaite Gill
Looking down on Thirlmere's dam from Raven Crag
Helvellyn and Thirlmere from Raven Crag
Looking over High Rigg to Blencathra from Raven Crag
The Benn with Skiddaw and Lonscale Fell behind
The track down to Thirlmere Dam from Raven Crag
The Dodds and Helvellyn from Thirlmere's shore
Looking north down Thirlmere towards Blencathra from Deergarth How Island with Raven Crag on the left
Hawes How Island, Thirlmere
Previous Walk: Alston to Milburn (Day 12 AW's Pennine Journey) (Sat 16 Jul 2005)
Next Walk: Cauldron Snout and a circuit of Widdybank Fell (Sun 24 Jul 2005)