Route: Revelin Moss car park, Whinlatter Pass - north eastern ridge - Grisedale Pike - Hopegill Head - Sand Hill - Coledale Hause - Grasmoor - Eel Crag (Crag Hill) - Coledale Hause - Grisedale Pike - northern ridge - Hobcarton End - Revelin Moss car park
Distance: 9.50 miles
Ascent: 4,000ft
Time: 5 hours 30 minutes
With: David Hall and Anne
Notes:
Below, above and mostly in cloud
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Looking across to the Skiddaw fells from Grisedale Pike's north eastern ridge
The Skiddaw fells above the clouds
Causey Pike
The Skiddaw fells above the clouds
Grisedale Pike's north eastern ridge disappears into the cloud
Grisedale Pike's summit
Hopegill Head's summit
Sand Hill's summit
Heading up the ridge to Grasmoor's summit from Coledale Hause
Whiteside and Gasgale Crags
Grisedale Pike's summit now out of the cloud
Looking west to Low Fell and the coast
Grasmoor's summit
Eel Crag's summit
Looking down on Coledale Hause
Coledale
Looking back to Eel Crag and Coledale Hause
Grisedale Pike
Latrigg and Keswick
Looking back to Grisedale Pike's subsidiary top
Looking east over Barrow to Derwent Water, Bleaberry Fell and the Dodds
Grisedale Pike's northern ridge, leading to Hobcarton End
Looking across Whinlatter Pass to Graystones
Sunshine on the lower slopes of the Skiddaw fells
Previous Walk: Blencathra (Sun 26 Dec 2004)
Next Walk: Grasmere, Loughrigg Terrace and Rydal Water (Mon 3 Jan 2005)