Tarn Listing

Area: Sort Order:

Number of tarns: 100

Name AreaGrid ReferenceVisits
Alcock TarnEastern FellsNY3490794
Angle Tarn (Bowfell)Mid Western FellsNY24507612
Angle Tarn (Patterdale)Far Eastern FellsNY41814317
Arnsbarrow TarnLower Southern FellsSD3109171
Beacon TarnLower Southern FellsSD2749001
Beckhead TarnWestern FellsNY2051065
Blackbeck TarnWestern FellsNY20212816
Blea Tarn (Eskdale)Mid Western FellsNY1660102
Blea Tarn (Langdale)Mid Western FellsNY2930447
Blea Tarn (Watendlath)Central FellsNY2911401
Blea WaterFar Eastern FellsNY4491082
Bleaberry TarnWestern FellsNY1651543
Blind Tarn (Coniston)Southern FellsSD2629671
Blind Tarn (Eskdale)Mid Western FellsNY1620102
Boo TarnSouthern FellsSD2829685
Bowscale TarnNorthern FellsNY3363133
Branstree TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4841038
Broadcrag TarnMid Western FellsNY2130691
Brownrigg Moss TarnCentral FellsNY2971041
Burnmoor TarnMid Western FellsNY1850454
Carlside TarnNorthern FellsNY25528311
Caspel Gate TarnFar Eastern FellsNY45111315
Caudale Moor TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4141003
Codale TarnCentral FellsNY2960883
Cogra MossWestern FellsNY0951952
Dalehead TarnNorth Western FellsNY2301529
Devoke WaterSouthern FellsSD1599703
Dock TarnCentral FellsNY27414412
Dubbs ReservoirFar Eastern FellsNY4210171
Easedale TarnCentral FellsNY30808812
Eel TarnMid Western FellsNY1890191
Floutern TarnWestern FellsNY1241701
Foxes TarnMid Western FellsNY2090644
Ghyll PoolFar Eastern FellsSD4969841
Gillercomb Head TarnsWestern FellsNY21511511
Goat's WaterSouthern FellsSD2669775
Greenburn ReservoirSouthern FellsNY2840211
Greendale TarnWestern FellsNY1470752
Grey Knotts TarnsWestern FellsNY2181249
Grisedale TarnEastern FellsNY35012015
Gurnal DubsFar Eastern FellsSD5039911
Hard TarnEastern FellsNY3461382
Harrop TarnCentral FellsNY3111365
Haskew TarnFar Eastern FellsNY5211141
HayeswaterFar Eastern FellsNY4301229
High DamLower Southern FellsSD3618871
High House TarnMid Western FellsNY2410936
High Moss TarnLower Southern FellsSD3759802
High Nook TarnWestern FellsNY1241991
Holehouse TarnSouthern FellsSD1559402
Holme Ground TarnsSouthern FellsNY3160115
Innominate TarnWestern FellsNY19812916
Kentmere ReservoirFar Eastern FellsNY4450804
Kentmere TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4550291
Kirkfell TarnWestern FellsNY1971064
Lambfoot DubMid Western FellsNY2200841
Lanty TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4361903
Lanty's TarnEastern FellsNY3831628
Launchy Tarn (Borrowdale)North Western FellsNY2331493
Levers WaterSouthern FellsSD2799937
Lily PondLower Southern FellsSD3679832
Lily TarnCentral FellsNY3640407
Lingmoor TarnMid Western FellsNY3010511
Loughrigg TarnCentral FellsNY3440434
Low Birker TarnSouthern FellsSD1909953
Low DamLower Southern FellsSD3638851
Low TarnWestern FellsNY1610931
Low WaterSouthern FellsSD2759839
Moss Eccles TarnLower Southern FellsSD3729682
Muncaster TarnMid Western FellsSD1069782
Over WaterNorthern FellsNY2523501
Potter TarnFar Eastern FellsSD4949881
Rainsborrow TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4420671
Red Screes TarnEastern FellsNY3960886
Red Tarn (Helvellyn)Eastern FellsNY34815212
Red Tarn (Langdale)Mid Western FellsNY26803812
Redcrag TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4501503
Scale Head TarnLower Southern FellsSD3739751
Scales TarnNorthern FellsNY3282812
Scandale TarnEastern FellsNY3860984
School Knott TarnLower Southern FellsSD4289721
Scoat TarnWestern FellsNY1591031
Seathwaite TarnSouthern FellsSD2539873
Siney TarnMid Western FellsNY1620112
Skeggles WaterFar Eastern FellsNY4790331
Small WaterFar Eastern FellsNY45310015
Sprinkling TarnMid Western FellsNY22809110
Steel Fell TarnCentral FellsNY3071118
Stickle Tarn (Dunnerdale)Southern FellsSD2139281
Stickle Tarn (Langdale)Central FellsNY28707611
Styhead TarnMid Western FellsNY22209816
Tarn at LeavesMid Western FellsNY2581235
Tarn HowsSouthern FellsSD32899918
Tewet TarnCentral FellsNY3052369
Three Dubs TarnLower Southern FellsSD3779741
Three Tarns (Bowfell)Mid Western FellsNY24806017
Watendlath TarnCentral FellsNY27516116
Wise Een TarnLower Southern FellsSD3709752
Wythburn Head TarnsCentral FellsNY3041142
Yew Tree TarnSouthern FellsNY3210042