Tarn Listing

Area: Sort Order:

Number of tarns: 84

Name AreaGrid ReferenceVisits
Alcock TarnEastern FellsNY3490793
Angle Tarn (Bowfell)Mid Western FellsNY2450766
Angle Tarn (Patterdale)Far Eastern FellsNY41814312
Beckhead TarnWestern FellsNY2051063
Blackbeck TarnWestern FellsNY20212811
Blea Tarn (Eskdale)Mid Western FellsNY1660102
Blea Tarn (Langdale)Mid Western FellsNY2930444
Blea WaterFar Eastern FellsNY4491082
Bleaberry TarnWestern FellsNY1651541
Blind Tarn (Eskdale)Mid Western FellsNY1620102
Boo TarnSouthern FellsSD2829684
Bowscale TarnNorthern FellsNY3363132
Branstree TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4841037
Broadcrag TarnMid Western FellsNY2130691
Brownrigg Moss TarnCentral FellsNY2971041
Burnmoor TarnMid Western FellsNY1850451
Carlside TarnNorthern FellsNY25528310
Caspel Gate TarnFar Eastern FellsNY45111310
Caudale Moor TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4141002
Codale TarnCentral FellsNY2960881
Cogra MossWestern FellsNY0951951
Dalehead TarnNorth Western FellsNY2301524
Devoke WaterSouthern FellsSD1599702
Dock TarnCentral FellsNY2741449
Dubbs ReservoirFar Eastern FellsNY4210171
Easedale TarnCentral FellsNY3080887
Eel TarnMid Western FellsNY1890191
Foxes TarnMid Western FellsNY2090642
Gillercomb Head TarnsWestern FellsNY2151158
Goat's WaterSouthern FellsSD2669773
Greenburn ReservoirSouthern FellsNY2840211
Greendale TarnWestern FellsNY1470752
Grey Knotts TarnsWestern FellsNY2181246
Grisedale TarnEastern FellsNY3501207
Hard TarnEastern FellsNY3461381
Harrop TarnCentral FellsNY3111363
Haskew TarnFar Eastern FellsNY5211141
HayeswaterFar Eastern FellsNY4301223
High House TarnMid Western FellsNY2410934
High Moss TarnLower Southern FellsSD3759801
High Nook TarnWestern FellsNY1241991
Holehouse TarnSouthern FellsSD1559401
Holme Ground TarnsSouthern FellsNY3160112
Innominate TarnWestern FellsNY19812911
Kentmere ReservoirFar Eastern FellsNY4450804
Kentmere TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4550291
Kirkfell TarnWestern FellsNY1971063
Lambfoot DubMid Western FellsNY2200841
Lanty TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4361903
Lanty's TarnEastern FellsNY3831625
Launchy Tarn (Borrowdale)North Western FellsNY2331491
Levers WaterSouthern FellsSD2799935
Lily TarnCentral FellsNY3640404
Lingmoor TarnMid Western FellsNY3010511
Low Birker TarnSouthern FellsSD1909952
Low TarnWestern FellsNY1610931
Low WaterSouthern FellsSD2759835
Moss Eccles TarnLower Southern FellsSD3729681
Muncaster TarnMid Western FellsSD1069781
Rainsborrow TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4420671
Red Screes TarnEastern FellsNY3960882
Red Tarn (Helvellyn)Eastern FellsNY34815210
Red Tarn (Langdale)Mid Western FellsNY2680385
Redcrag TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4501503
Scale Head TarnLower Southern FellsSD3739751
Scales TarnNorthern FellsNY3282812
Scandale TarnEastern FellsNY3860982
School Knott TarnLower Southern FellsSD4289721
Seathwaite TarnSouthern FellsSD2539872
Siney TarnMid Western FellsNY1620112
Small WaterFar Eastern FellsNY45310012
Sprinkling TarnMid Western FellsNY2280916
Steel Fell TarnCentral FellsNY3071115
Stickle Tarn (Langdale)Central FellsNY2870765
Styhead TarnMid Western FellsNY2220988
Tarn at LeavesMid Western FellsNY2581233
Tarn HowsSouthern FellsSD3289999
Tewet TarnCentral FellsNY3052365
Three Dubs TarnLower Southern FellsSD3779741
Three Tarns (Bowfell)Mid Western FellsNY24806010
Watendlath TarnCentral FellsNY2751618
Wise Een TarnLower Southern FellsSD3709751
Wythburn Head TarnsCentral FellsNY3041141
Yew Tree TarnSouthern FellsNY3210041