Tarn Listing

Area: Sort Order:

Number of tarns: 92

Name AreaGrid ReferenceVisits
Alcock TarnEastern FellsNY3490794
Angle Tarn (Bowfell)Mid Western FellsNY24507611
Angle Tarn (Patterdale)Far Eastern FellsNY41814314
Beacon TarnLower Southern FellsSD2749001
Beckhead TarnWestern FellsNY2051064
Blackbeck TarnWestern FellsNY20212815
Blea Tarn (Eskdale)Mid Western FellsNY1660102
Blea Tarn (Langdale)Mid Western FellsNY2930446
Blea Tarn (Watendlath)Central FellsNY2911401
Blea WaterFar Eastern FellsNY4491082
Bleaberry TarnWestern FellsNY1651543
Blind Tarn (Eskdale)Mid Western FellsNY1620102
Boo TarnSouthern FellsSD2829684
Bowscale TarnNorthern FellsNY3363133
Branstree TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4841038
Broadcrag TarnMid Western FellsNY2130691
Brownrigg Moss TarnCentral FellsNY2971041
Burnmoor TarnMid Western FellsNY1850453
Carlside TarnNorthern FellsNY25528310
Caspel Gate TarnFar Eastern FellsNY45111314
Caudale Moor TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4141003
Codale TarnCentral FellsNY2960883
Cogra MossWestern FellsNY0951952
Dalehead TarnNorth Western FellsNY2301526
Devoke WaterSouthern FellsSD1599702
Dock TarnCentral FellsNY27414412
Dubbs ReservoirFar Eastern FellsNY4210171
Easedale TarnCentral FellsNY3080889
Eel TarnMid Western FellsNY1890191
Foxes TarnMid Western FellsNY2090642
Gillercomb Head TarnsWestern FellsNY21511510
Goat's WaterSouthern FellsSD2669774
Greenburn ReservoirSouthern FellsNY2840211
Greendale TarnWestern FellsNY1470752
Grey Knotts TarnsWestern FellsNY2181248
Grisedale TarnEastern FellsNY35012010
Hard TarnEastern FellsNY3461381
Harrop TarnCentral FellsNY3111365
Haskew TarnFar Eastern FellsNY5211141
HayeswaterFar Eastern FellsNY4301228
High DamLower Southern FellsSD3618871
High House TarnMid Western FellsNY2410936
High Moss TarnLower Southern FellsSD3759802
High Nook TarnWestern FellsNY1241991
Holehouse TarnSouthern FellsSD1559402
Holme Ground TarnsSouthern FellsNY3160113
Innominate TarnWestern FellsNY19812915
Kentmere ReservoirFar Eastern FellsNY4450804
Kentmere TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4550291
Kirkfell TarnWestern FellsNY1971063
Lambfoot DubMid Western FellsNY2200841
Lanty TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4361903
Lanty's TarnEastern FellsNY3831626
Launchy Tarn (Borrowdale)North Western FellsNY2331491
Levers WaterSouthern FellsSD2799936
Lily PondLower Southern FellsSD3679831
Lily TarnCentral FellsNY3640406
Lingmoor TarnMid Western FellsNY3010511
Loughrigg TarnCentral FellsNY3440433
Low Birker TarnSouthern FellsSD1909952
Low DamLower Southern FellsSD3638851
Low TarnWestern FellsNY1610931
Low WaterSouthern FellsSD2759836
Moss Eccles TarnLower Southern FellsSD3729682
Muncaster TarnMid Western FellsSD1069782
Over WaterNorthern FellsNY2523501
Rainsborrow TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4420671
Red Screes TarnEastern FellsNY3960885
Red Tarn (Helvellyn)Eastern FellsNY34815211
Red Tarn (Langdale)Mid Western FellsNY26803810
Redcrag TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4501503
Scale Head TarnLower Southern FellsSD3739751
Scales TarnNorthern FellsNY3282812
Scandale TarnEastern FellsNY3860983
School Knott TarnLower Southern FellsSD4289721
Scoat TarnWestern FellsNY1591031
Seathwaite TarnSouthern FellsSD2539873
Siney TarnMid Western FellsNY1620112
Small WaterFar Eastern FellsNY45310014
Sprinkling TarnMid Western FellsNY2280918
Steel Fell TarnCentral FellsNY3071117
Stickle Tarn (Langdale)Central FellsNY2870767
Styhead TarnMid Western FellsNY22209812
Tarn at LeavesMid Western FellsNY2581235
Tarn HowsSouthern FellsSD32899916
Tewet TarnCentral FellsNY3052368
Three Dubs TarnLower Southern FellsSD3779741
Three Tarns (Bowfell)Mid Western FellsNY24806015
Watendlath TarnCentral FellsNY27516113
Wise Een TarnLower Southern FellsSD3709752
Wythburn Head TarnsCentral FellsNY3041142
Yew Tree TarnSouthern FellsNY3210042