Tarn Listing

Area: Sort Order:

Number of tarns: 89

Name AreaGrid ReferenceVisits
Alcock TarnEastern FellsNY3490794
Angle Tarn (Bowfell)Mid Western FellsNY2450769
Angle Tarn (Patterdale)Far Eastern FellsNY41814314
Beckhead TarnWestern FellsNY2051063
Blackbeck TarnWestern FellsNY20212814
Blea Tarn (Eskdale)Mid Western FellsNY1660102
Blea Tarn (Langdale)Mid Western FellsNY2930445
Blea WaterFar Eastern FellsNY4491082
Bleaberry TarnWestern FellsNY1651542
Blind Tarn (Eskdale)Mid Western FellsNY1620102
Boo TarnSouthern FellsSD2829684
Bowscale TarnNorthern FellsNY3363132
Branstree TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4841038
Broadcrag TarnMid Western FellsNY2130691
Brownrigg Moss TarnCentral FellsNY2971041
Burnmoor TarnMid Western FellsNY1850453
Carlside TarnNorthern FellsNY25528310
Caspel Gate TarnFar Eastern FellsNY45111313
Caudale Moor TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4141003
Codale TarnCentral FellsNY2960883
Cogra MossWestern FellsNY0951952
Dalehead TarnNorth Western FellsNY2301524
Devoke WaterSouthern FellsSD1599702
Dock TarnCentral FellsNY27414411
Dubbs ReservoirFar Eastern FellsNY4210171
Easedale TarnCentral FellsNY3080889
Eel TarnMid Western FellsNY1890191
Foxes TarnMid Western FellsNY2090642
Gillercomb Head TarnsWestern FellsNY2151159
Goat's WaterSouthern FellsSD2669773
Greenburn ReservoirSouthern FellsNY2840211
Greendale TarnWestern FellsNY1470752
Grey Knotts TarnsWestern FellsNY2181246
Grisedale TarnEastern FellsNY35012010
Hard TarnEastern FellsNY3461381
Harrop TarnCentral FellsNY3111363
Haskew TarnFar Eastern FellsNY5211141
HayeswaterFar Eastern FellsNY4301226
High DamLower Southern FellsSD3618871
High House TarnMid Western FellsNY2410935
High Moss TarnLower Southern FellsSD3759802
High Nook TarnWestern FellsNY1241991
Holehouse TarnSouthern FellsSD1559402
Holme Ground TarnsSouthern FellsNY3160113
Innominate TarnWestern FellsNY19812914
Kentmere ReservoirFar Eastern FellsNY4450804
Kentmere TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4550291
Kirkfell TarnWestern FellsNY1971063
Lambfoot DubMid Western FellsNY2200841
Lanty TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4361903
Lanty's TarnEastern FellsNY3831626
Launchy Tarn (Borrowdale)North Western FellsNY2331491
Levers WaterSouthern FellsSD2799936
Lily TarnCentral FellsNY3640405
Lingmoor TarnMid Western FellsNY3010511
Loughrigg TarnCentral FellsNY3440432
Low Birker TarnSouthern FellsSD1909952
Low DamLower Southern FellsSD3638851
Low TarnWestern FellsNY1610931
Low WaterSouthern FellsSD2759835
Moss Eccles TarnLower Southern FellsSD3729682
Muncaster TarnMid Western FellsSD1069781
Over WaterNorthern FellsNY2523501
Rainsborrow TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4420671
Red Screes TarnEastern FellsNY3960883
Red Tarn (Helvellyn)Eastern FellsNY34815211
Red Tarn (Langdale)Mid Western FellsNY2680387
Redcrag TarnFar Eastern FellsNY4501503
Scale Head TarnLower Southern FellsSD3739751
Scales TarnNorthern FellsNY3282812
Scandale TarnEastern FellsNY3860983
School Knott TarnLower Southern FellsSD4289721
Scoat TarnWestern FellsNY1591031
Seathwaite TarnSouthern FellsSD2539873
Siney TarnMid Western FellsNY1620112
Small WaterFar Eastern FellsNY45310013
Sprinkling TarnMid Western FellsNY2280917
Steel Fell TarnCentral FellsNY3071117
Stickle Tarn (Langdale)Central FellsNY2870765
Styhead TarnMid Western FellsNY22209811
Tarn at LeavesMid Western FellsNY2581234
Tarn HowsSouthern FellsSD32899914
Tewet TarnCentral FellsNY3052367
Three Dubs TarnLower Southern FellsSD3779741
Three Tarns (Bowfell)Mid Western FellsNY24806013
Watendlath TarnCentral FellsNY27516112
Wise Een TarnLower Southern FellsSD3709752
Wythburn Head TarnsCentral FellsNY3041141
Yew Tree TarnSouthern FellsNY3210041