Route: Ambleside - Stockghyll Force - Kirkstone Pass road - south ridge - Snarker Pike - Red Screes Tarn - Red Screes - Scandale Pass - Scandale - High Sweden Bridge - Ambleside
Distance: 9.00 miles
Ascent: 2,400ft
Time: 5 hours 50 minutes
With: 5 HF Holidays guests
Notes:
Sunshine, windy on top
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Stockghyll Force
The Langdale Pikes
The Coniston Fells
Looking back down on Ambleside
Rydal Water with Crinkle Crags and Bowfell (top in cloud) beyond
A westerly panorama from Red Screes south ridge
The Fairfield Horseshoe. Heron Pike and Great Rigg in shadow and Low Pike, High Pike and Dove Crag sunlit
Looking back down on Windermere
Looking down on Kirkstone Pass Inn with the Ill Bell ridge behind
Red Screes summit
Helvellyn from Red Screes summit
Westerly panorama from Red Screes summit
Looking down on Scandale Pass with Dove Crag in the centre of the photograph
A northerly panorama from the descent to Scandale Pass
Brothers Water
Brothers Water with Place Fell and Angletarn Pikes behind
Scandale
High Sweden Bridge
Previous Walk: Tarn Hows and Yew Tree Tarn (Sun 1 Jun 2003)