Route: Ash Landing (Windermere Ferry) - Far Sawrey - Moss Eccles Tarn - Wise Een Tarn - Highs Moss - Claife Heights (High Blind How) - High Pate Crag - Low Pate Crag - Claife Station - Windermere - Ash Landing
Distance: 6.25 miles
Ascent: 900ft
Time: 3 hours
With: Anne
Notes:
Overcast with some sunny intervals. The section through the forest was very wet and muddy underfoot in places.
A. Wainwright's 'Claife Heights' walk in his book 'The Outlying Fells of Lakeland' [page 80] but we started from Ash Landing rather than Far Sawrey.
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Windermere
Sawrey Hotel, Far Sawrey
Track to Moss Eccles Tarn
Moss Eccles Tarn
Wise Een Tarn
The Langdale Pikes
Looking over Windermere to Nab Scar, High Pike, Red Screes and Wansfell Pike
The Ill Bell ridge
High Blind How's summit
Wetherlam from High Blind How's summit
Woodland, Claife Heights
High Pate Crag
Bowness-on-Windermere and Belle Isle
Windermere from Claife Heights
Small, unnamed tarn - Claife Heights
Track heading for Ash Landing
Claife Station
Looking across to Ferry Nab, Bowness from Ferry House
Rainbow
Looking south down Windermere from the ferry
Previous Walk: Aira Force and High Force (Sun 21 Nov 2004)
Next Walk: Great Calva (Sun 28 Nov 2004)