Route: Mardale Head - Rough Crag - Caspel Gate Tarn - Long Stile - High Street - Mardale Ill Bell - Nan Bield Pass - Harter Fell - Gatescarth Pass - Mardale Head
Distance: 6.75 miles
Ascent: 2,700ft
Time: 6 hours 10 minutes
With: Members of the Wainwright Society and the Online Fellwalking Club (OFC)
Notes:
Warm, no wind, sunshine and broken cloud
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Haweswater from the ascent of Rough Crag
Looking down on the head of Haweswater as the old walls show themselves again
The track up to Gatescarth Pass, our route back down to Mardale Head
Heading for Rough Crag summit
Looking for eagles, Riggindale
The Long Stile ridge onto High Street's summit
Looking back to Caspel Gate Tarn and Rough Crag
Long Stile, Rough Crag, Riggindale and Haweswater
Rampsgill Head, High Raise and Kidsty Pike
Lunch at High Street's summit
Fairfield and the Helvellyn fells from High Street's summit
Westerly panorama from High Street's summit
Mardale Ill Bell with Harter Fell behind
Group shot on Mardale Ill Bell's summit
Small Water and Haweswater from the descent to Nan Bield Pass
Yoke, Ill Bell and Froswick above Kentmere Reservoir
Haweswater from the ascent of Harter Fell
Harter Fell's summit cairn
Harter Fell 10
Previous Walk: Glenridding Dodd (Tue 27 Jul 2004)
Next Walk: Faulds Brow from Caldbeck (Sun 1 Aug 2004)