Route: Cinderdale Common - Lad Hows ridge - Grasmoor - Eel Crag (Crag Hill) - Sail - Sail Pass - Scar Crags - Causey Pike - Rowling End - Stonycroft near Stair - Stair - Swinside - Derwent Bank
Distance: 7.75 miles
Ascent: 3,250ft
Time: 6 hours 30 minutes
With: 7 HF Holdays guests
Notes:
Sunshine, very hazy
Area
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Looking across Crummock Water to Mellbreak
Rannerdale Knotts with the High Stile ridge behind
Lad Hows. Our route followed the skyline
Ascending Lad Hows
Looking back down Lad Hows
Grasmoor summit
Heading for Eel Crag
Looking back to Grasmoor from the ascent of Eel Crag
Eel Crag summit
Sail with Outerside and the Causey Pike ridge just visible through the haze
Sail from the descent off Eel Crag
Grisedale Pike and Coledale
Looking back to Eel Crag from the ascent of Sail
Heading for Causey Pike
Barrow from Causey Pike
A heather covered Rowling End and Catbells
Dale Head, Hindscarth and Robinson
Looking back to Causey Pike from Rowling End
Derwent Water from Rowling End
Swinside from the descent to Stoneycroft
Previous Walk: Walla Crag (Wed 6 Aug 2003)
Next Walk: Upper Borrowdale (Fri 8 Aug 2003)