Route: Brackenclose, Wasdale - Illgill Head - Whin Rigg - east side of Greathall Gill - Along bottom of the Wasdale Screes - Wastwater - Brackenclose
Time: 3 hours 30 minutes
With: Anne
Notes:
Clear, dry, cloud lifted above tops to give blue sky, wind fresh.
Previous Walk: The Complete High Stile Ridge (Wed 3 Jan 1996)
Next Walk: Buckbarrow, Seatallan and Middle Fell (Tue 21 May 1996)