Route: Ambleside - Miller Bridge - Todd Crag - Lily Tarn - Loughrigg Fell - Loughrigg Terrace - Rydal Water - Rydal - Rydal Hall - Rydal Park - Ambleside
Distance: 6.75 miles
Ascent: 1,300ft
Time: 3 hours 30 minutes
With: Anne
Notes:
Sunny intervals , a couple of short showers
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Ambleside Parish Church of St. Mary The Virgin
Miller Bridge across the River Rothay
The twin tops of Heron Pike and Great Rigg (the west arm of the Fairfield Horseshoe)
Ambleside from Todd Crag with the conical Froswick and Ill Bell in the distance
The Fairfield Horseshoe from Todd Crag
Waterhead and Galava Roman Fort
Loughrigg Fell with Bowfell and the Langdale Pikes beyond
Wansfell Pike from Lily Tarn
Loughrigg Fell
Cloudy over the Coniston Fells
Water lilies on an un-named tarn
Towards the Langdale Pikes
Over Elter Water to Wetherlam
Loughrigg Fell's summit trig point
Dunmail Raise
Grasmere
Loughrigg Terrace
Rydal Water and Silver How
Footbridge over the River Rothay at Rydal
Previous Walk: Dufton Pike (Tue 14 Jul 2009)
Next Walk: Black Crag and Holme Fell (Sun 19 Jul 2009)