Route: Newlands Hause - Knott Rigg - Ard Crags - Sail Pass - Sail - Eel Crag (Crag Hill) - Wandope - Thirdgill Head Man - Whiteless Edge - Saddle Gate - Whiteless Pike - Whiteless Breast - Buttermere Village
Distance: 6.25 miles
Ascent: 2,750ft
Time: 3 hours 50 minutes
With: David Hall and Anne
Notes:
A mixture of cloud and sunshine, in cloud on the higher fells. Windy on the ridges.
Area
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
The ridge to Knott Rigg from Newlands Hause
Looking over High Snockrigg to the High Stile ridge from the ascent of Knott Rigg with Newlands Hause bottom left
High Snockrigg and the High Stile ridge from Knott Rigg
The ridge to Ard Crags and the Newlands Valley from Knott Rigg
Sail with its top in cloud
Wandope
The heather cover slopes of Ard Crags
Looking back to Knott Rigg from Ard Crags
Ard Crags' summit with Causey Pike behind
Causey Pike and the Newlands Valley from Ard Crags summit
Looking straight down on Keskadale Farm from Ard Crags summit
Causey Pike and the valley of Rigg Beck from the col between Ard Crags and Sail
Looking back over Sail Pass to Scar Crags with Outerside, Stile End and Barrow on the left
Sail's summit
Walkers heading up 'The Scar', the ridge onto Eel Crag summit
Eel Crag (Crag Hill) summit trig point
Wandope
Descending Whiteless Edge, heading for Whiteless Pike
Mellbreak and Crummock Water
Mellbreak and Crummock Water
Whiteless Pike and Mellbreak
Lad Hows ridge up Grasmoor
Looking back to the path up Whiteless Edge to Thirdgill Head Man from Whiteless Pike's summit
Looking over Crummock Water to Loweswater from Whiteless Pike
Causey Pike, Ard Crags and the valley of Sail Beck from the descent off Whitless Pike
Rannerdale Knotts
Previous Walk: Glaramara to Great Gable (Sat 3 Sep 2005)
Next Walk: The Scafells (Sun 11 Sep 2005)