Route: Newlands Church, Little Town - Hause Gate - Maiden Moor - Blea Crag Cairn - High Spy - Dalehead Tarn - Dale Head - Honister Pass
Distance: 6.25 miles
Ascent: 2,450ft
Time: 4 hours
With: Anne and Roger & Ann Hiley
Notes:
Sunshine, broken cloud
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Scope End from Little Town
Swinside from Little Town
Approaching Hause Gate with Causey Pike behind
A group ascending Maiden Moor
Derwent Water
Catbells, Derwent Water and Keswick from Maiden Moor
Goldscope Mine and Low Snab Farm
Catbells from Maiden Moor summit
Dale Head, Hindscarth and the upper Newlands valley
Looking down on Grange in Borrowdale from near Blea Crag Cairn
High Spy summit cairn
Dale Head from High Spy
The distinctive profile of Pike O' Stickle 5.75 miles to the south east
Lunch stop at Dalehead Tarn
Dalehead Tarn from the route up Dale Head
Helvellyn and Nethermost Pike with a touch of snow, Dollywaggon Pike and Fairfield
Hindscarth with the Eel Crag to Causey Pike ridge behind from Dale Head summit
Descending to Honister Pass
Honister Crag and Buttermere
Honister Slate Mine at Honister Pass
Honister Crag
Previous Walk: Loughrigg Fell (Sat 8 Feb 2003)
Next Walk: Great Gable plus (Sat 15 Feb 2003)