Route: Hawes End - Skelgill Bank - Catbells - Hause Gate - Manesty - Derwent Water - High Brandelhow - Low Brandelhow - Hawes End
Distance: 5.00 miles
Ascent: 1,250ft
Time: 2 hours 40 minutes
With: On Own
Notes:
Overcast, tops of the high fells in cloud. Brighter towards the end of the walk.
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Derwent Water
Looking towards Catbells summit from Skelgill Bank
Looking back to Skelgill Bank
Looking over Derwent Water to Bleaberry Fell and High Seat
Little Town in Newlands
Maiden Moor from Catbells summit
A splash of sunshine as I descend from Hause Gate
Heading down to Manesty
Derwent Water
Looking back south towards Castle Crag from the boardwalk
High Brandelhow jetty
Entrust
Low Brandelhow jetty, looking a bit sad
...and closed!
Catbells
Previous Walk: Skiddaw Lesser, Little and High Men (Fri 24 Jun 2016)
Next Walk: Blencathra from Scales (Fri 8 Jul 2016)