Route: Dunmail Raise - Steel Fell - Calf Crag - High Raise - Sergeant Man - Thunacar Knott - Harrison Stickle - Pike O'Stickle - Rossett Pike - Bowfell - Esk Pike - Esk Hause - Great End - Ill Crag - Broad Crag - Scafell Pike - Mickledore - Foxes Tarn - Scafell - Brackenclose
Distance: 16.10 miles
Ascent: 6,800ft
Time: 5 hours 14 minutes
With: Richard Oxlade
Notes:
In cloud on the tops making navigation difficult.
We ran this as a leg of a Bob Graham Relay for South London Orienteers
Previous Walk: Harrison Stickle (Sun 17 May 1992)
Next Walk: Kentmere Horseshoe (Sun 27 Sep 1992)