Route: Stonycroft near Stair - Rowling End - Causey Pike - Scar Crags - Sail Pass - High Moss - Outerside - Stile End - Barrow - Stonycroft near Stair
Distance: 6.50 miles
Ascent: 2,700ft
Time: 3 hours
With: Anne
Notes:
Hot, sunny, hazy
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Swinside
Derwent Water from Rowling End
The ridge to Causey Pike from Rowling End
Looking back down on Rowling End
Causey Pike summit with the ridge to Scar Crags, Sail and Eel Crag
360 Panorama from Causey Pike's summit
Scar Crags
Heading up Scar Crags from Causey Pike
Scar Crags summit
A hazy High Stile ridge from Scar Crags
Outerside with Skiddaw in the distance from the Sail Pass path
Grisedale Pike and Force Crag Mine
Skiddaw from Outerside's summit
Stile End and Barrow from Outerside
Keswick from Barrow's summit
Panorama from Barrow's summit
Causey Pike from Barrow
Outerside from Barrow
The mine road by Stonycroft Gill
Stonycroft Bridge
Previous Walk: Helvellyn Ridge (Dollywaggon Pike to White Side) (Fri 13 Sep 2002)
Next Walk: Potter Fell (Fri 20 Sep 2002)