Route: Glenridding village - Lanty's Tarn - Grisedale - Ruthwaite Lodge - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Greenside Road - Glenridding village
Distance: 12.25 miles
Ascent: 3,200ft
Time: 5 hours 15 minutes
With: On Own
Notes:
Hot, sunny, hazy
Area
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Ullswater from a view point on the path up to Lanty's Tarn
Panorama of Glenridding
Looking up Grisedale to Dollywaggon and Nethermost Pikes
Upper Grisedale
Ruthwaite Lodge
Looking back down Grisedale from Ruthwaite Lodge
Grisedale Tarn with Seat Sandal behind
North from Dollywaggon Pike summit
360 Panorama from Dollywaggon Pike's summit
Saint Sunday Crag
Helvellyn and Nethermost Pike from the cairn on the top of High Crag
Striding Edge
Helvellyn summit
Helvellyn summit
Red Tarn
Helvellyn Lower Man with Skiddaw in the distance
Catstycam and Helvellyn joined by Swirral Edge
Browncove Crags and Thirlmere from Helvellyn Lower Man's summit
The path to White Side from Helvellyn Lower Man
White Side summit
Catstycam
Looking down Glenridding valley
Glenridding valley from above Greenside Mine
Previous Walk: A circuit of Grange Fell (Sat 31 Aug 2002)
Next Walk: Causey Pike plus (Sat 14 Sep 2002)