Route: Newlands Church, Little Town - Little Town - Skelgill - Hawes End - Skelgill Bank - Catbells - Hause Gate - Maiden Moor - Blea Crag Cairn - High Spy - Dalehead Tarn - Dale Head - Hindscarth Edge - Hindscarth - Littledale Edge - Robinson - Buttermere Moss - Newlands Hause - Knott Rigg - Ard Crags - Aikin Knott - Rigg Beck - Newlands Church
Distance: 14.50 miles
Ascent: 5,200ft
Time: 8 hours
With: David Hall and Anne
Notes:
Blue sky and sunshine, shorts weather, what a change from yesterday's low cloud and rain.
© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number AL100038401
Swinside with the Skiddaw fells behind from near Little Town
The Sail, Scar Crags, Causey Pike ridge with Ard Crags on the far left in front (to be our last peak of the day)
Looking over Derwent Water to Blencathra from our ascent of Catbells
Northerly panorama from Catbells
Catbells from Skelgill Bank
Hindscarth, Robinson and the Newlands valley from Skelgill Bank
Looking back to Catbells from the path up Maiden Moor
Looking over the remains of the Goldscope Mine to the Knott Rigg to Ard Crags ridge with Eel Crag (Crag Hill) the high point of the far ridge
Hindscarth and Robinson from Maiden Moor's summit cairn
360 Panorama from Maiden Moor's summit
Looking back to Maiden Moor as we head for High Spy
High Spy's large summit cairn
Hindscarth from High Spy
Clouds hugging the Scafells but Great Gable (right) is clear
The path we descended from High Spy to get to Dalehead Tarn
The steep pitched path up Dale Head from Dalehead Tarn
High Spy on the left, the Helvellyn ridge in the distance and Dalehead Tarn bottom right from Dale Head
Dale Head summit
360 Panorama from Dale Head's summit
Looking down the Newlands valley to Skiddaw from Dale Head's summit
The Buttermere valley with the High Stile ridge in shadow from Hindscarth Edge
Heading for Hindscarth (summit out of shot on far right) from Dale Head
Little Dale and the distinctive Causey Pike
Looking back to Hindscarth from the ascent of Robinson
Robinson's summit
Crummock Water either side of Rannerdale Knotts, Mellbreak and Loweswater
The ridge onto Knott Rigg from Newlands Hause with Grasmoor, Wandope, Eel Crag and Sail behind
Robinson from Buttermere Moss
Looking over Newlands Hause to Knott Rigg
Leaving Knott Rigg's summit, heading for Ard Crags our last top of the day
The Purple House, Rigg Beck
Previous Walk: Troutbeck Tongue (Sat 28 Oct 2006)
Next Walk: A Full Mosedale Round (Thu 2 Nov 2006)