Height: 863m/2,832ft
Grid Reference: NY338166
Lists: FRCC (019) Wainwright (E.06)
Ascents: 24
Also called 'Whiteside Bank' on OS maps. Not to be confused with Whiteside in the north western fells.
Sat 30 Mar 2013 - Helvellyn to Raise
Swirls - Browncove Crags path - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - Stanah - road - Swirls [7.75 miles 3,175ft ascent]
Sun 19 Feb 2012 - Catstycam and Helvellyn
Glenridding village - Mires Beck path - Birkhouse Moor - Hole-in-the-Wall - Red Tarn - Catstycam - Swirral Edge - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Glenridding (Greenside Road) - Glenridding village [9.75 miles 3,300ft ascent]
Thu 2 Feb 2012 - Stybarrow Dodd plus from Glenridding
Glenridding village - Glenridding Dodd - Heron Pike - Sheffield Pike - Nick Head - Glencoyne Head - Hart Side - White Stones (Green Side) - Stybarrow Dodd - Sticks Pass - Raise - White Side - Glenridding (Greenside Road) - Glenridding village [10.25 miles 3,575ft ascent]
Sat 17 Dec 2011 - Helvellyn to Raise
Swirls - Browncove Crags path - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - above Stanah - Thirlspot - Swirls [7.75 miles 3,200ft ascent]
Fri 24 Oct 2008 - Helvellyn from Stanah
Stanah - Sticks Pass - Raise - White Side - Helvellyn Lower Man - Helvellyn - Browncove Crags path - 'White Stones' route - Stanah [8.00 miles 3,200ft ascent]
Mon 24 Mar 2008 - Helvellyn and the Dodds
Swirls - Browncove Crags path - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - Stybarrow Dodd - Watson's Dodd - Great Dodd - Calfhow Pike - Clough Head - Threlkeld Knotts - Hilltop Quarries - Wanthwaite [10.75 miles 4,000ft ascent]
Sat 28 Apr 2007 - Patterdale to Scales
Patterdale - Striding Edge - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - Stybarrow Dodd - Watson's Dodd - Great Dodd - Calfhow Pike - Clough Head - White Pike - Mariel Bridge - Lobbs - Wallthwaite - Scales [15.50 miles 4,450ft ascent]
Sun 18 Feb 2007 - Helvellyn and Raise
Glenridding village - Greenside Road - Keppel Cove Dam - old pony-track zig-zags - White Side - Helvellyn Lower Man - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Stang End - Greenside Road - Glenridding village [10.50 miles 3,300ft ascent]
Wythburn - Comb Gill - Birk Side - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - Stanah [6.50 miles 3,150ft ascent]
Sat 9 Dec 2006 - Helvellyn via Striding Edge
Glenridding village - Keldas - Lanty's Tarn - Birkhouse Moor - Hole-in-the-Wall - Striding Edge - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Greenside Road - Glenridding village [9.50 miles 3,300ft ascent]
Mon 16 Oct 2006 - Grisedale Tarn to Sticks Pass
Glenridding village - Lanty's Tarn - Grisedale - Ruthwaite Lodge - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - Sticks Gill - Greenside Mine - Greenside Road - Glenridding village [13.00 miles 3,450ft ascent]
Sun 24 Sep 2006 - Helvellyn to Sticks Pass
Swirls - Browncove Crags path - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - above Stanah - above Thirlspot - Swirls [7.75 miles 3,200ft ascent]
Tue 25 Jul 2006 - Helvellyn and White Side
Swirls - Browncove Crags path - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Brown Crag - above Thirlspot - Swirls [6.00 miles 2,900ft ascent]
Sat 3 Jun 2006 - Catstycam to Glenridding Dodd
Glenridding village - Glenridding valley - Keppel Cove Dam - Northwest ridge - Catstycam - Swirral Edge - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - Stybarrow Dodd - White Stones (Green Side) - Hart Side - Nick Head - Sheffield Pike - Heron Pike - Glenridding Dodd - Glenridding village [11.75 miles 4,400ft ascent]
Sat 4 Mar 2006 - Saint Sunday Crag, Fairfield and Helvellyn
Patterdale - Arnison Crag - Trough Head - Birks - Gavel Pike - Saint Sunday Crag - Deepdale Hause - Cofa Pike - Fairfield - Grisedale Hause - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Greenside Road - Glenridding village - Patterdale [14.00 miles 5,250ft ascent]
Sun 26 Feb 2006 - Helvellyn and the Dodds
Dunmail Raise - Willie Wife Moor - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - Stybarrow Dodd - Watson's Dodd - Great Dodd - Calfhow Pike - Clough Head - Old Coach Road - Wanthwaite [12.50 miles 4,100ft ascent]
Sun 19 Dec 2004 - Helvellyn Ridge (White Side to Dollywaggon Pike)
Glenridding village - Greenside Road - White Side - Helvellyn Lower Man - Helvellyn - Swallow Scarth - Nethermost Pike - Dollywaggon Pike - Grisedale Tarn - Ruthwaite Lodge - Grisedale - Lanty's Tarn - Glenridding village [12.25 miles 3,200ft ascent]
Sat 4 Oct 2003 - The Backbone of the Eastern Fells
Rydal - Nab Scar - Heron Pike - Great Rigg - Fairfield - Grisedale Hause - Seat Sandal - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - Stybarrow Dodd - Watson's Dodd - Great Dodd - Calfhow Pike - Clough Head - White Pike - Old Coach Road - Wanthwaite [17.50 miles 6,200ft ascent]
Fri 13 Sep 2002 - Helvellyn Ridge (Dollywaggon Pike to White Side)
Glenridding village - Lanty's Tarn - Grisedale - Ruthwaite Lodge - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Greenside Road - Glenridding village [12.25 miles 3,200ft ascent]
Fri 19 Oct 2001 - Glenridding circuit
Glenridding village - Glenridding Dodd - Heron Pike - Sheffield Pike - Nick Head - Hart Side - White Stones (Green Side) - Stybarrow Dodd - Sticks Pass - Raise - White Side - Glenridding (Greenside Road) - Glenridding village [10.75 miles 3,650ft ascent]
Sun 15 Aug 1993 - Helvellyn plus
Glenridding village - White Side - Helvellyn Lower Man - Helvellyn - Nethermost Pike - High Crag - Dollywaggon Pike - Seat Sandal - Grisedale - Glenridding village [13.50 miles 4,090ft ascent]
Glenridding village - White Side - Helvellyn - Grisedale Tarn - Glenridding village
Tue 24 Sep 1991 - The Backbone of the Eastern Fells
Rydal - Nab Scar - Heron Pike - Great Rigg - Fairfield - Dollywaggon Pike - Nethermost Pike - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Stybarrow Dodd - Watson's Dodd - Great Dodd - Clough Head - White Pike - Newsham Farm - Threlkeld [16.50 miles 5,750ft ascent]