Grid Reference: NY350120
Visits: 16
Grisedale Tarn with Seat Sandal behind from St Sunday Crag
Grisedale Tarn
Looking across Grisedale Tarn to Seat Sandal
Grisedale Tarn from Seat Sandal
Sun 17 May 2015 - PaperBridge and Saint Sunday Crag
Patterdale - Grisedale - Ruthwaite Lodge - Grisedale Tarn - Deepdale Hause - Saint Sunday Crag - Thornhow End - Glenamara Park - Patterdale [8.50 miles 2,300ft ascent]
Sun 23 Mar 2014 - Saint Sunday Crag and Grisedale
Patterdale - Arnison Crag - Trough Head - Birks - Gavel Pike - Saint Sunday Crag - Deepdale Hause - Grisdale Tarn - Ruthwaite Lodge - Grisedale - Patterdale [9.00 miles 2,700ft ascent]
Sun 17 Nov 2013 - Dollywaggon Pike to Helvellyn
Dunmail Raise - Raise Beck - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Swallow Scarth - Birk Side - Wythburn path - Permissive path - Dunmail Raise [7.00 miles 2,700ft ascent]
Fri 13 Jan 2012 - 50th Helvellyn
Dunmail Raise - Raise Beck - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Swallow Scarth - Birk Side - Wythburn path - Permissive path - Dunmail Raise [7.00 miles 2,700ft ascent]
Sun 15 Aug 2010 - Dollywaggon Pike to Helvellyn
Dunmail Raise - Raise Beck - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Browncove Crags path - Swirls [6.25 miles 2,700ft ascent]
Mon 16 Oct 2006 - Grisedale Tarn to Sticks Pass
Glenridding village - Lanty's Tarn - Grisedale - Ruthwaite Lodge - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - Sticks Gill - Greenside Mine - Greenside Road - Glenridding village [13.00 miles 3,450ft ascent]
Sun 20 Aug 2006 - Helvellyn, Nethermost Pike and Dollywaggon Pike
Wythburn - Comb Gill - Birk Side - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Swallow Scarth - Nethermost Pike - High Crag - Dollywaggon Pike - Grisedale Tarn - Raise Beck - Dunmail Raise - Permissive path - Wythburn [7.25 miles 2,850ft ascent]
Sat 4 Mar 2006 - Saint Sunday Crag, Fairfield and Helvellyn
Patterdale - Arnison Crag - Trough Head - Birks - Gavel Pike - Saint Sunday Crag - Deepdale Hause - Cofa Pike - Fairfield - Grisedale Hause - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Greenside Road - Glenridding village - Patterdale [14.00 miles 5,250ft ascent]
Sun 19 Dec 2004 - Helvellyn Ridge (White Side to Dollywaggon Pike)
Glenridding village - Greenside Road - White Side - Helvellyn Lower Man - Helvellyn - Swallow Scarth - Nethermost Pike - Dollywaggon Pike - Grisedale Tarn - Ruthwaite Lodge - Grisedale - Lanty's Tarn - Glenridding village [12.25 miles 3,200ft ascent]
Sun 23 Nov 2003 - Helvellyn, Nethermost Pike and Dollywaggon Pike
Wythburn - Birk Side - Helvellyn - Swallow Scarth - Nethermost Pike - High Crag - Dollywaggon Pike - Grisedale Tarn - Raise Beck - Dunmail Raise - Wythburn [7.25 miles 2,850ft ascent]
Sat 4 Oct 2003 - The Backbone of the Eastern Fells
Rydal - Nab Scar - Heron Pike - Great Rigg - Fairfield - Grisedale Hause - Seat Sandal - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Raise - Sticks Pass - Stybarrow Dodd - Watson's Dodd - Great Dodd - Calfhow Pike - Clough Head - White Pike - Old Coach Road - Wanthwaite [17.50 miles 6,200ft ascent]
Sat 28 Dec 2002 - Saint Sunday Crag
Patterdale - Grisedale - Ruthwaite Lodge - Grisedale Tarn - Deepdale Hause - Saint Sunday Crag - Thornhow End - Glenamara Park - Patterdale [8.50 miles 2,300ft ascent]
Fri 13 Sep 2002 - Helvellyn Ridge (Dollywaggon Pike to White Side)
Glenridding village - Lanty's Tarn - Grisedale - Ruthwaite Lodge - Grisedale Tarn - Dollywaggon Pike - High Crag - Nethermost Pike - Swallow Scarth - Helvellyn - Helvellyn Lower Man - White Side - Greenside Road - Glenridding village [12.25 miles 3,200ft ascent]
Tue 10 Sep 1996 - Coast to Coast Day 3
Rosthwaite - Greenup Edge - Calf Crag - Gibson Knott - Helm Crag - Mill Bridge (A591) - Great Tongue - Grisedale Hause - Grisedale Tarn - Grisedale - Patterdale [17.75 miles]
Glenridding village - White Side - Helvellyn - Grisedale Tarn - Glenridding village
Sun 18 Jan 1987 - Ice climbing - Dollywaggon Pike
Dunmail Raise - Grisedale Tarn - Tarn Crag Gullies 2 and 3 - Dunmail Raise